Thursday, October 14, 2010

Renovation Update & Sydney

Hope everyone is having a great week. No need for guessing - my week has been really crazy and stressful due to trying to find EVERYTHING for my main bathroom and ensuite along with organising trades (aagghh!!) by today! This in turn has led to me dreaming of bathroom ideas ..... or should I say panicking about my bathroom ideas.

With the budget a lot tighter than it was with the rest of the house - I can hear my friend (and real estate agent's) voice in my head "you can do both of these for under $15,000" - It has meant putting my dream bathroom on hold for a slightly lesser version - or has it? Armed with many images in my head the challenge was on!

Dream item number one on the list is the
freestanding bath ....

This bath is obviously beautiful, and comes with enough room to place your glass of champagne! The price tag - you guessed it - well beyond my budget. In fact the one I really wanted was over $2,000 just for the bath (yikes). The challenge - to find a budget version .....

Fairly similar no?

And the price .....

Yes, you read it correctly $999.00 - and, as I purchased everything from the one outlet this was open for negotiation too!! The place (thanks to Sonia from Raine and Sage) - The Builders Discount Warehouse. I went to the one in Springwood but there are other outlets. If you are thinking of renovating your bathroom I thoroughly recommend them - nothing is too much trouble, and if you have an image in your head - they will do their best to find it for you. So thanks guys!

With Tilers, Plumber, Electrician, Glazier and all fittings organised I can now quite happily fly out to Sydney tonight for my long awaited girls weekend - yay! I think I deserve a glass of bubbles ... or two.

I'll let you in on more of my renovation rants next week - the upstairs of my house looks a little like a war zone at the moment. Hopefully I will be able to show you the before and after shots of my walk-in-robe next week, along with some more bathroom news. I am also hoping to visit you all again shortly - I have really missed having time to read all your news. Michelle

p.s. added 3:45pm - OMG I can hardly type .... I have just seen that paper tree design is on the front page of bluecaravan - wow!!! No wonder the orders are coming in faster than normal!! I'm sooo excited. Check it out at bluecaravan if you get a chance.


  1. Well done on the bath tub find Michelle. I bet you are thrilled to have found one so similar but with such a nicer price tag! Looking forward to some more pics. ;-)

  2. oh wow! good luck michelle! I would love to renovate our bathroom as well, but it's just way out of our budget! But can't wait to see your renovated bathroom, it will be so pretty and great inspirations for all of us! :) keep us posted!

  3. thats excellent michelle!!! You are so lucky getting a freestanding bath! Its on my wishlist for the future someday when we eventually build upstairs.... Cant wait to see your finished bathroom!!
    hugs, Laura c xxx

  4. Wow that is so cool...and the bath looks so fantastic...Sonia you are a star!! Can't wait to see more, cheers Katherine

  5. wow that is a great find!
    i will have to bookmark them for future clients! lovely shaped bath too! cant wait to see the finished product!
    sal x

  6. I LOVE those freestanding baths so huge high fives to you Michelle for getting it at such a bargain!!! Can't wait to see your bathrooms done, it will look fantastic I'm sure and congrats on the Bluecaravan mention!! Very exciting!!!!!

  7. Love that bath! Can't wait to see more pics :)

  8. Congrats on being on Blue Caravan homepage...Terese

  9. Bath is awesome and will be a standout feature I am sure. Congratlutions on the front page Blue Caravan....well done, you should be very proud. xK

  10. Ooh I covet a bath like that. Congratulations on a great find. Make sure to take lots of before & after shots, and enjoy Sydney! x

  11. Michelle I'm hoping you & the girls are enjoying your time together AND the bubbles.... :o) !!

    CONGRATS on the blucaravan plug AND finding your dream bath at a reasonable cost....Can't wait to see it installed....!

    Tamarah :o)

  12. Hi Michelle, Nice find and cannot wait to see it installed! Have a great weekend, Lisa


Fantastic! I love it when you leave a comment.